2014 Top Teachers, Students & Studios

Author
American Ballroom Company
Published
Sep 23, 2014

2014 U.S.D.C. TOP AWARDS

TOP STUDENT AWARDS

Top American Style Bronze Student
Top Gentleman: Scott Magnesen [FADS - Burr Ridge]
Top Lady: Alinda Lewris [Siva Dance]

Top American Style Silver Student
Top Gentleman: Scott Magnesen [FADS - Burr Ridge]
Top Lady: Sharree Hannah [Champion Dancesport]

Top American Style Gold Student
Top Gentleman: Bruce Fine [Siva Dance]
Top Lady: Mary Lou Fine [Siva Dance]

Top International Bronze Student
Top Gentleman: Bill Manning [Allegro Ballroom/Jonyla]
Top Lady: Sharree Hannah [Champion Dancesport]

Top International Silver Student
Top Gentleman: David Zaleske
Top Lady: Darcy Adamczyk [Dahl Dance Center]

Top International Gold Student
Top Gentleman: Jim Lehrburger
Top Lady: Jennifer Luzietti [Siva Dance]

Top Overall Amateur Couple
Bruce & Mary Lou Fine [Siva Dance]

Top Overall Students
1st $2,000 Sharon Weich [FADS - Boca Raton]
2nd $1,000 Sharree Hannah [Champion Dancesport]
3rd $500 Scott Magnesen [FADS - Burr Ridge]


TOP TEACHER AWARDS

U.S. Rhythm Top Teachers
1st $5,000 Sinisa Vasic [Siva Dance]
2nd $3,000 Eddie Rivera [Dance It Studio]
3rd $2,500 Aaron DeSoto [FADS - Buffalo Grove]
4th $2,000 A.J. Molter [FADS - Boca Raton]
5th $1,500 Melbin De La Cruz [Dance With Melbin]
6th $1,200 Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
7th $1,000 Christopher Wayne [Dance World/ Wayne]
8th $800 Aleko Khutsidze [Columbus Dance Centre]
9th $600 Jackie Josephs [FADS - Burr Ridge]
10th $400 Michael Neil [Neil, Michael]

U.S. Smooth Top Teachers
1st $5,000 Sinisa Vasic [Siva Dance (L)]
2nd $3,000 Chris Germain [FADS - Buffalo Grove ]
3rd $2,500 Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]
4th $2,000 Christopher Wayne [Dance World/ Wayne]
5th $1,500 A.J. Molter [FADS - Boca Raton]
6th $1,200 Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
7th $1,000 Jackie Josephs [FADS - Burr Ridge]
8th 0 No qualifier
9th $600 Vladimir Kosarev [FADS - Coral Gables]
10th $400 Ruslan Meshkov [FADS - Fort Lauderdale]

U.S. Latin Top Teacher
1st $5,000 Sinisa Vasic [Siva Dance]
2nd $3,000 A.J. Molter [FADS - Boca Raton]
3rd $2,500 Christopher Wayne [Dance World/ Wayne]
4th 0 No qualifer
5th $1,500 Aleko Khutsidze [Columbus Dance Centre]
6th $1,200 Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
7th $1,000 Sterling Burroughs
8th $800 Leanne Aranza [Dance With Me Soho]
9th $600 Kristina Lee
10th $400 Erik Pali [SuperShag]

U.S. International Ballroom Top Teacher
1st $5,000 Sinisa Vasic [Siva Dance]
2nd $3,000 Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
3rd $1,500 Irina Gorolevici [Eastern Ballroom Alliance]
4th $1,500 Andre Paramonov
5th $1,500 A.J. Molter [FADS - Boca Raton]
6th $1,200 Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]
7th $1,000 Pavel Cherdantsau
8th $800 Kristina Lee
9th $600 Erik Pali [SuperShag]
10th $400 Enzo Minieri [Academy of Social Dance]

TOP OVERALL TEACHERS
1st $15,000 plus $20,000 = $35,000 Sinisa Vasic (499/712)
2nd $8,000 plus $8,000 = $16,000 A.J. Molter (371/371)
3rd $5,000 plus $5,500 = $10,500 Christopher Wayne (316/313)

TOP STUDIOS
Top Small Studio (1 to 3 competing students)
Fred Astaire - Burr Ridge

Top Medium Studio (4 to 6 competing students)
Fred Astaire - Boca Raton

Top Large Studio (7 or more competing students)
Siva Dance