Schedule

2017 Tentative Schedule

Please be ready to dance 60 minutes prior to your schedule time.

Monday Day, September 4th - Session 1

9AM - 5PM

  • AMATEURS
  • "All-American" Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am Smooth, Rhythm, Ballroom & Latin One Dance Competitions (PT1 - JR2, Closed & Open Silver and Gold)
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur Pre-Teen Junior & Youth Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur Pre-Teen Junior & Youth Latin Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am Pre-Teen, Junior, & Youth American Rhythm Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth American Smooth Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am & Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Latin Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am & Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Senior (35+) Amateur International Latin Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Senior (35+) Amateur International Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Grand Senior Amateur Over 50 Ballroom Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Grand Senior Amateur Over 50 Latin Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur American Rhythm Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur American Smooth Championship
  • PRO/AM RHYTHM (Start approx. 10:30am)
  • "All-American" Pro/Am American Closed Rhythm One Dance Competitions
  • (Newcomer - Full Gold)

Monday Evening, September 4th - Session 2

7PM - 11PM

  • 1. Pro/Am 'All American' Open Rhythm One Dance Events (Bronze - Gold Star)

Tuesday Day, September 5th - Session 3

9AM - 5PM

  • SMOOTH SECTION
  • "All-American" Pro/Am American Smooth One Dance Competitions (PT1 - C2, Closed & Open Bronze)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze)
  • RHYTHM SECTION
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Rhythm Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze, Closed Silver, Closed Gold & Open Gold)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Senior American Rhythm Championship (Age S2 71+)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star American Rhythm Competitions
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Rhythm Scholarship Championships
    • (Winners in each age category qualify for the Grand Championships on Saturday Evening).
    • (The Final of the Age B will be dance on Tuesday Evening).
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Style 9-Dance Championships (Rhythm section)

Tuesday Evening, September 5th - Session 4

7PM - 11PM

  • 1. U.S. National Professional International Style 10 Dance Championship - Ballroom Section
  • 2. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Rhythm Scholarship Championship - B Division Final
  • 3. U.S. National Professional Classic Show Dance Championship
  • 4. U.S. National Professional American Style 9-Dance Championship - Rhythm Section
  • 5. U.S. National Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Competition
  • 6. U.S. National Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Competition
  • 7. U.S. National Professional Theatrical Dance Championship

Wednesday Day, September 6th - Session 5

9AM - 5PM

  • "All-American" Pro/Am American Smooth One Dance Competitions (Closed & Open Silver and Closed & Open Gold)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star American Smooth Competitions
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Championships(Closed Silver, Closed Gold & Open Gold)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Style 9 Dance Championships - Smooth Section (9 Dance Champions in each age category qualify to dance in the Grand Championships on Saturday Evening)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Senior American Smooth Championship (S2 71+)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarships Championship
    • (Winners in each age category qualify for the Grand Championships on Saturday Evening).
    • (The Final of the Age B will be dance on Wednesday Evening).

Wednesday Evening, September 6th - Session 6

7PM - 11PM

  • 1. U.S. National Professional International Style 10 Dance Championship - Latin Section
  • 2. U.S. National Professsional American Style 9 Dance Championship - Smooth Section
  • 3. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Championship - B Division Final
  • 4. U.S. National Professional South American Show Dance Championship
  • 5. U.S. National Professional Rising Star American Smooth Competition
  • 6. U.S. National Professional Rising Star International Latin Competition
  • 7. U.S. National Professional Cabaret Championship

Thursday Day, September 7th - Session 7

9AM - 5PM

  • 1. "All-American" Pro/Am International Latin One Dance Competitions (Closed & Open Bronze, Silver and Gold)
  • 2. U.S. National Pro/Am International Latin Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze, Closed Silver, Closed Gold & Open Gold)
  • 3. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Senior International Latin Multi Dance Championship (S2 71+)
  • 4. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Style 10 Dance Championship (Latin Section)
  • 5. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star International Latin Competitions
  • 6. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Latin Scholarship Championships
    • (Winners in each age category qualify for the Grand Championships on Saturday Evening).
    • (The Final of the Age B will be dance on Thursday Evening).

12:00PM - 2:45PM: USDC Congress - Held in the practice room (Osprey Ballroom)

This Congress is FREE & open to everyone!

  • 12:00 - 12:45PM: American Smooth with Michael Mead & Toni Redpath (4 x American Smooth Champions)
  • 1:00 - 1:45PM: American Smooth with Slawek Sochacki & Marzena Stachura (4 x American Smooth Champions)
  • 2:00 - 2:45PM: American Rhythm with Bob Powers (12 x American Rhythm Champion)

Thursday Evening, September 7th - Session 8

7PM - 11AM

  • 1. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Latin Scholarship Championship - B Division Final
  • 2. U.S. National Professional Mambo Championship
  • 3. U.S. National Professional American Rhythm Championships
  • 4. U.S. National Professional International Ballroom Championships
  • 5. U.S. Open to the World Professional Rising Star International Latin Competition

Friday Day, September 8th - Session 9

9AM - 5PM

  • 1. "All-American" Pro/Am International Ballroom One Dance Competitions (Closed Bronze - Gold and Open Bronze and Silver) (Open Gold will be dance on Saturday prior to the Open to the World Scholarships)
  • 2. U.S. National Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze, Closed Silver, Closed Gold & Open Gold)
  • 3. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star International Ballroom Competitions
  • 4. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Style 10 Dance Championships (10 Dance Champions in each age category qualify to dance in the Grand Championships on Saturday Evening)

    Friday Evening, September 8th - Session 10

    7PM - 11PM

    • 1. U.S. Open to the World Amateur International Ballroom Championship
    • 2. U.S. National Professional American Smooth Championships
    • 3. U.S. National Professional International Latin Championships
    • 4. U.S. Open to the World Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Competition
    • 5. U.S. Open to the World Amateur International Latin Championship
    • 6. Presentation of United States Championships Circuit Awards

    Saturday Day, September 9th - Session 11

    9AM - 5PM

    • "All-American" Pro/Am International Ballroom One Dance Competitions (Open Gold & Open Gold Star)
    • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Gentlemen's International Ballroom Championships (Closed Bronze in W/T/F, Closed Silver in W/T/F/Q & Open Gold in W/T/VW/F/Q)
    • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarship Championships
      • (Winners in each age category qualify for the Grand Championships on Saturday Evening).
      • (The Final of the Age B will be dance on Saturday Evening).
    • U.S. National Pro/Am Classic Show Dance Championship
    • U.S. National Pro/Am South American Show Dance Championship
    • U.S. National Pro/Am Mambo Championships
    • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Senior International Ballroom Championship
    • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Cabaret Championship

    Saturday Evening, September 9th - Session 12

    7PM - 11PM

    • 1. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarship Championship - B Division Final
    • 2. U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Grand Championship "John Monte Memorial Scholarship Award"
    • 3. WDC World Super Series U.S. Open Professional International Ballroom Championship
    • 4. WDC World Super Series U.S. Open Professional International Latin Championship
    • 5. World Professional Cabaret/Exhibition Championship
    • 6. Presentation of the Top Student Awards
    • 7. Presentation of the Jane Chiang Scholarship to overall Top Pro/Am Students
    • 8. Presentation of the Top Teacher and Studio Awards